Young guns shine at Ulster Grand Prix

Author: Oli Rushby Pics: Jon Jessop Posted: 10 Aug 2015

Anstey won the Dundrod and first Superbike race

This weekend’s Ulster Grand Prix wasn’t short of drama. Guy Martin had dominated qualifying for the 1000cc classes but after his big off in Thursday’s Dundrod 150 race everything was thrown wide open.

Add in a bit of dodgy weather and the Dundrod circuit became the place for young, up and coming riders to shine with both debut podiums and victories.

After Martin’s crash on Thursday, Bruce Anstey went on to win the Dundrod 150 ahead of Conor Cummins and first time podium man Peter Hickman.

With Martin out, Anstey went on to take victory in the first superbike race but Comeback King Ian Hutchinson gave him a tough run for his money. Lee Johnston finished third in what would be an extremely successful day for the pint-sized Ulsterman.

Johnston took a hat-trick of victories

Johnston would go on to take a hat-trick of victories, winning both Supersport outings and the stock race.

The East Coast Racing BMW man was almost pipped at the line by Hickman, who would be forced to wait to take his debut victory after finishing just 0.090 seconds behind Johnston. Michael Dunlop completed an all-BMW podium in third.

The first Supersport race was a close affair, with Johnston taking victory by just 0.039 from William Dunlop on the CD-IC Yamaha R6. 2015 road racing rookie Glenn Irwin completed the podium for Gearlink Kawasaki.

Johnston built himself more of a gap in the second 600 race to cross the line ahead of Ian Hutchinson, but a red flag meant the result was put back a lap moving Irwin into second ahead of the Team Traction Control Yamaha.

Hickman took his debut roads win

The rain came down ahead of the second Superbike race, leading to several riders sitting out of the race including race one victor Bruce Anstey.

Taking stock of the conditions, Peter Hickman rode a strong race on the Briggs Equipment BMW to take victory ahead of Conor Cummins by 0.028 seconds. Michael Dunlop took third. 

Dundrod 150 Superbike

 

  1. Bruce Anstey – Padgetts Honda
  2. Conor Cummins – Honda Racing
  3. Peter Hickman – Briggs Equipment BMW
  4. Dan Kneen – Padgetts Honda
  5. Keith Amor – RigDeluge BMW
  6. William Dunlop – Tyco BMW
  7. Dean Harrison – Mar-Train Yamaha
  8. Ivan Lintin – RC Express Racing
  9. Russ Mountford – Silicone Engineering Kawasaki
  10. Seamus Elliott – Wilson Craig Honda

Superstock

 

  1. Lee Johnston – ECR Burdens BMW
  2. Peter Hickman – Briggs Equipment BMW
  3. Michael Dunlop – MD Racing BMW
  4. William Dunlop – Tyco BMW
  5. Keith Amor – RigDeluge BMW
  6. David Johnson Ice Valley BMW
  7. Dan Kneen – Padgetts Honda
  8. Dean Harrison – Mar_Train Yamaha
  9. Russ Mountford – Silicone Engineering Kawasaki
  10. Bruce Anstey – Padgetts Racing 

Supersport 1

 

  1. Lee Johnston – ECR/Burdens Triumph
  2. William Dunlop – CD-IC Yamaha
  3. Glenn Irwin – Gearlink Kawasaki
  4. Bruce Anstey – Padgetts Racing
  5. Ian Hutchinson – Team Traction Control Yamaha
  6. Peter Hickman – Trooper Beer MV Agusta
  7. Dan Kneen – Padgetts Racing
  8. Seamus Elliott – Wilson Craig Honda
  9. Robert Kennedy – Kennedy Racing
  10. James Cowton – Cowton Racing Honda

Supersport 2

 

  1. Lee Johnston – ECR Burdens Triumph
  2. Glenn Irwin – Gearlink Kawasaki
  3. Ian Hutchinson – Team Traction Control Yamaha
  4. Dean Harrison – Mar-Train Yamaha
  5. William Dunlop – CD-IC Yamaha
  6. Bruce Anstey – Padgetts Racing
  7. Peter Hickman – Trooper Beer MV Agusta
  8. Conor Cummins – Jackson Honda
  9. Keith Amor – RigDeluge Honda
  10. David Mulligan – Yamaha

Superbike 1 

 

  1. Bruce Anstey – Padgetts Racing
  2. Ian Hutchinson – PBM Kawasaki
  3. Lee Johnston – ECR Burdens BMW
  4. Peter Hickman – Briggs Equipment BMW
  5. Conor Cummins – Honda Racing
  6. William Dunlop – Tyco BMW Motorrad
  7. Michael Dunlop – Buildbase BMW Motorrad
  8. Dean Harrison – Mar-Train Racing
  9. Derek Sheils – BikeBitsNI Racing
  10. Seamus Elliot – Wilson Craig Racing

Superbike 2

 

  1. Peter Hickman – Briggs Equipment BMW
  2. Conor Cummins – Honda Racing
  3. Michael Dunlop – Buildbase BMW
  4. Keith Amor – RigDeluge BMW
  5. Russ Mountford – Silicone Engineering
  6. Dan Kneen – Padgetts Racing
  7. Derek Sheils – BikeBitsNI Racing Kawasaki
  8. Dean Harrison – Mar-Train Yamaha
  9. Daley Mathison – Hol-Taj Suzuki
  10. William Dunlop – Tyco BMW Motorrad

 or  

Latest IOM TT News
  • Michael Dunlop
    Dunlop to race Gilera in McIntyre tribute Classic TT
  • James Hillier on the soon-to-be disqualified Kawasaki 750
    Classic TT: when is a classic not a classic? The official line following the disqualifications.
  • (l-r) Hillier, Dunlop and Harrison, the top 3 finishers in Superbike Classic TT, all under 33. Harrison and Hillier were later disqualified.
    Young racers embrace Classic TT
  • Dunlop leads Rutter into Creg ny Baa
    Classic TT 2016: Dunlop pips Rutter to Junior TT win